RANGE ROVER SPORT EV:
Ultimate Luxury Off-Roader Electrified (Buyer Score 8.4/10)NEW

1. MODEL OVERVIEW

🔌 1. SMARTGRANDADS OVERVIEW

The Range Rover Sport EV retains all the presence, supreme cabin comfort, and legendary off-road mastery of its ICE siblings while transitioning to a whisper-quiet, ultra-powerful twin-motor electric powertrain. Built on JLR’s MLA-Flex 800V platform, it packs a massive 118.5 kWh usable battery delivering swift rapid-charging speeds and exceptional refined performance.

  • WLTP Range: 609 km / 378 miles

  • Warranties: 3 Years / 100,000 km (Vehicle) | 8 Years / 160,000 km (Battery)

  • Price Range: €135,000 – €175,000 / £115,000 – £150,000 / $138,000 – $170,000

  • Key Markets: UK, European Union, USA, UAE, Asia-Pacific

  • UK PCP Monthly Cost: ~£1,450 – £1,850/month (estimated based on deposit/term)

⚡ 2. SMARTGRANDADS BUYERS SCORE: 8.4/10

2.1. Home Charging Speed & V2 Capabilities — 8/10

  • Supports standard 11 kW AC and high-power 22 kW 3-phase home/destination charging.

  • Features dual-sided charging port access for extreme driveway convenience.

  • Includes V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) utility, though full V2G ecosystem integration remains limited.

2.2. Max Charging Speed & Charging Curve — 9/10

  • 350 kW DC max (800V architecture), achieving 10-to-80% SOC in 22 minutes. Flat, aggressive charging curve holds high speeds past 50% SOC.

2.3. Real-World Efficiency — 7/10

  • Average real-world efficiency of 24.5 kWh/100 km (2.53 Miles/kWh).

  • Heavy kerb weight (>2.8 tonnes) hurts urban stop-start efficiency.

  • Advanced heat pump reduces cold-weather efficiency penalty.

2.4. Software, OTA Updates & Native Navigation — 8/10

  • Pivi Pro touchscreen system with full wireless OTA update capabilities.

  • Native navigation automatically integrates real-time charger availability and battery pre-conditioning routes.

  • Digital Twin battery management monitors live battery health remotely.

2.5. Battery Technology & Chemistry — 9/10

  • Uses advanced Nickel-Manganese-Cobalt (NMC) battery chemistry optimized for high energy density.

  • ThermAssist liquid thermal conditioning system allows consistent high-output charging.

  • Integrated battery pack lowers vehicle centre of gravity by 73 mm.

2.6. Battery & Vehicle Warranties — 9/10

  • Standard 3-year factory vehicle warranty with extended option available.

  • 8-year / 160,000 km (100,000 miles) battery health warranty guarantees 70%+ state of health.

🚗 3. SPECIFICATIONS & REAL WORLD CAPABILITIES

3.1. Dimensions and Space

  • Body Style and Vehicle Size: 5-Door Luxury SUV / E-Segment Large SUV

  • Luggage Space: 647 Litres (Expandable to 1,825 Litres)

3.2. Practicality & Target Customer

  • Suitcases / Passengers: 5 Large Suitcases / 5 Adult Passengers

  • Type of Customer: High-net-worth buyers seeking an uncompromised luxury SUV that combines effortless long-distance travel, zero-emission prestige, and supreme all-terrain capability.

  • Advantages of this Body Style: Command driving position, unmatched off-road clearance, superior towing power, and expansive cabin headroom and luxury for all occupants.

3.3. Battery Type & WLTP Range

  • Battery Size & Type: 118.5 kWh Usable / Lithium-NMC

  • WLTP Range (Overall): 609 km / 378 miles

  • WLTP Range (City): 680 km / 422 miles

  • WLTP Range (Motorway): 460 km / 285 miles

3.4. Real World Capabilities

  • Real-World Summer Range: 535 km / 332 miles

  • Real-World Winter Range: 415 km / 258 miles

  • Towing Capacity (Braked): 2,500 kg

  • Roof Load: 100 kg

3.5. Electrical System & Charging

  • Platform Voltage: 800V Architecture

  • Max Charging Speed: 350 kW DC

  • DC Maximum: 350 kW per hour

  • AC Maximum: 22 kW per hour (3-phase)

3.6. Efficiency, Charging Time & Journey Suitability

  • Overall Efficiency: 24.5 kWh per 100 km

  • Typical 10-80% Charge Time: 22 minutes (on 350 kW DC charger)

  • Journey Suitability: Ideal for long-distance European road trips, luxurious daily commuting, heavy towing, and extreme off-road wilderness adventures.

3.7. Performance

  • Acceleration: 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) in 4.5 seconds

3.8. Driving Dynamics

  • Dynamic air suspension with active roll control and all-wheel steering delivers uncanny agility, silky ride isolation, and effortless instant torque response.

👥 4. WHO SHOULD BUY OR NOT BUY THIS 100% EV MODEL

4.1. Do Buy If…

  • You want a true luxury SUV with silent, powerful performance and zero tailpipe emissions.

  • You require genuine, class-leading off-road and wading capabilities (up to 900 mm).

  • You frequently undertake long trips and want rapid 800V DC fast charging.

  • You need strong towing performance for boats or horseboxes (up to 2.5 tonnes).

  • You demand a ultra-quiet cabin with active road noise cancellation technology.

  • You want 22 kW AC charging support for fast destination charging.

4.2. Don’t Buy If…

  • You are working with a tighter budget under £100,000 / €115,000.

  • You park in tight urban multi-story garages where a 5-metre SUV is difficult to maneuver.

  • You prioritize lightweight sports agility over plush air-suspended comfort.

  • You want maximum mile-per-kWh energy efficiency above all else.

  • You prefer physical buttons and analogue instrument clusters over touchscreens.

  • You do not have access to off-street parking or home/work charging facilities.

🚘 5. SIMILAR – COMPETING 100% EVs

  • Porsche Macan EV (Buyer Score 9.1/10): A ultra-sharp driving electric SUV with fast 800V charging and sporty road handling. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Audi Q8 e-tron (Buyer Score 8.2/10): A supremely comfortable and quiet luxury family cruiser with solid build quality. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • BMW iX xDrive50 (Buyer Score 8.7/10): Striking interior design paired with exceptional efficiency and long-distance comfort. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV (Buyer Score 8.3/10): The ultimate luxury lounge experience with class-leading tech and plush air ride. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Lotus Eletre (Buyer Score 8.5/10): Hyper-SUV performance with aggressive styling and ultra-rapid charging speeds. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Polestar 3 (Buyer Score 8.4/10): Sleek Scandinavian performance SUV with impressive handling and modern tech. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Kia EV9 (Buyer Score 8.8/10): Outstanding 7-seat practicality, 800V charging, and top-tier value in a large SUV format. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Volvo EX90 (Buyer Score 8.6/10): Safe, family-focused 7-seater packed with cutting-edge safety and luxurious materials. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • XPeng G9 Performance (Buyer Score 8.9/10): Feature-packed flagship EV with superb 800V fast charging and acoustic comfort. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

  • Genesis GV70 Electrified (Buyer Score 8.1/10): Premium compact executive SUV boasting refined materials and 800V fast charging. Find SmartGrandads Review Here

📺 6. RECOMMENDED – YOUTUBE – REVIEW

6.1. Main Highlights

  • **** – Deep dive into the 800V battery architecture, twin-motor setup, and charging capabilities.

  • **** – Real-world driving dynamics test highlighting active air suspension and off-road mode test.

  • **** – Tour of the luxury cabin features, tailgate seating, and Pivi Pro infotainment usability.

6.2. YouTube Video

7. SG OTHER MODELS FROM THIS MANUFACTURER

0 0 votes
100% EV Model / Article Rating
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted

Thankyou For Visiting Smartgrandad.com

Smartgrandads Long EV Journey Planner

Plan your Charging Stops plus any Overnight Stays and more… Click Button Below