BMW i4 eDrive40:
Sleek Gran Coupe Efficiency Meets Dynamic BMW Handling (Buyer Score 8.4/10)NEW
1. MODEL OVERVIEW
1. SMARTGRANDAD’S OVERVIEW
The BMW i4 eDrive40 is a premium four-door Gran Coupe combining executive luxury with impressive electric efficiency. Built on BMW’s versatile CLAR architecture, it delivers smooth rear-wheel-drive dynamics, a highly refined interior, and practical liftback styling. While missing an 800V architecture for ultra-fast charging, its optimized energy consumption makes it one of the most efficient high-mileage road trip cruisers in its executive segment.
WLTP Range: 600 km / 373 miles
Warranties: 3-Year / Unlimited Mileage (Vehicle); 8-Year / 160,000 km (Battery)
Price Range: €64,500 – €72,000 / £58,800 – £66,000 / $57,900 – $65,500
Countries Sold: Global (Europe, North America, Asia-Pacific, UK)
UK PCP Monthly Cost: ~£580 – £670 per month (based on 10% deposit, 48-month term)
2. SMARTGRANDAD’S BUYERS SCORE — 8.4/10
2.1. Home Charging Speed & V2 Capabilities — 7.5/10
Supports standard 11 kW AC 3-phase home/destination charging.
Lacks native Vehicle-to-Load (V2L), Vehicle-to-Home (V2H), or Vehicle-to-Grid (V2G) hardware capabilities.
Dependable scheduled charging and pre-conditioning management via the My BMW app.
2.2. Max Charging Speed & Curve — 8.0/10
Peak Charging Speed: 205 kW DC; 10% to 80% SOC in 30 minutes.
Charging Curve: Starts strong near 200+ kW peak, holding above 100 kW until 60% before tapering steadily off down to 50 kW near 80%.
2.3. Real-World Efficiency — 9.0/10
Consumption: Highly efficient 16.2 kWh per 100 km (3.84 miles per kWh).
Aerodynamic 0.24 Cd body shape maximizes high-speed motorway range.
Sophisticated adaptive energy recuperation system minimizes brake pad wear.
2.4. Software, OTA Updates & Navigation — 9.0/10
Runs BMW iDrive 8.5 with seamless Over-The-Air (OTA) updates.
Native navigation includes cloud-routed EV charging stop planning with live availability status.
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration with battery pre-conditioning trigger.
2.5. Battery Technology & Chemistry — 8.5/10
83.9 kWh gross capacity (81.1 kWh usable) lithium-ion battery pack.
Utilizes nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC) cell chemistry.
Integrated liquid thermal management system for consistent summer and winter performance.
2.6. Battery & Vehicle Warranties — 8.0/10
3-Year Unlimited Mileage Vehicle Warranty (UK/Europe).
8-Year / 160,000 km (100,000 miles) Battery Warranty guarantees 70% state of health.
Standard 12-Year Anti-Corrosion Warranty.
3. SPECIFICATIONS & REAL WORLD CAPABILITIES
3.1. Dimensions and Space
Body Style and Vehicle Size: Gran Coupe (D-Executive Segment, length: 4,783 mm)
Luggage Space: 470 Liters (expandable to 1,290 Liters with rear seats folded)
3.2. Practicality & Target Customer
How Many Suitcases / Adult Passengers: 3 Medium Suitcases | 4 Adult Passengers (comfortably)
Type of Customer: Executive commuters and high-mileage drivers who value driving dynamics, brand prestige, and sleek exterior design over boxy SUV space.
Advantages of this Body Style: Liftback hatchback opening offers significantly better loading flexibility than traditional sedan trunks while retaining a low drag profile for highway efficiency.
3.3. Battery Type & WLTP Range
Battery Size & Type: 81.1 kWh net (83.9 kWh gross), NMC Lithium-ion
WLTP Range (Overall): 600 km / 373 miles
WLTP Range (City): 690 km / 428 miles
WLTP Range (Motorway): 480 km / 298 miles
3.4. Real World Capabilities
Real-World Summer Range: 520 km / 323 miles
Real-World Winter Range: 410 km / 254 miles
Towing Capacity (Braked): 1,600 kg
Roof Load: 75 kg
3.5. Electrical System & Charging
Platform Voltage: 400V Architecture
Max Charging Speed: 205 kW DC
DC Maximum (kW/h equivalent peak): 205 kW
AC Maximum (kW/h equivalent peak): 11 kW (3-phase) / 7.4 kW (Single-phase)
3.6. Efficiency, Charging Time & Journey Suitability
Overall Efficiency: 16.2 kWh per 100 km (3.8 miles/kWh)
Typical 10-80% Charge Time: 30 Minutes
Journey Suitability: Ideal for cross-country highway travel and daily executive commuting due to rapid energy efficiency and fast highway charging curve.
3.7. Performance
Acceleration: 0–100 km/h (0–62 mph) in 5.7 seconds
3.8. Driving Dynamics
Driver Experience: Excellent chassis balance with low center of gravity, sharp steering input, quiet cabin insulation, and authentic rear-wheel-drive dynamics typical of classic BMW sports sedans.
4. WHO SHOULD BUY OR NOT BUY THIS 100% EV MODEL
4.1. Do Buy If…
You want authentic BMW driving dynamics with precise rear-wheel drive handling.
You perform frequent motorway journeys and value real-world aerodynamics and range.
You prefer a practical liftback boot opening over a standard sedan trunk.
You want a tried-and-tested, polished infotainment and navigation platform (iDrive 8.5).
You require a solid 1,600 kg braked towing capacity for trailers or bike racks.
You want premium interior build quality and physical controls for core driving modes.
4.2. Don’t Buy If…
You require 800V ultra-fast charging (10–80% under 18 minutes) found in dedicated EV platforms.
You frequently transport three adult passengers in the rear (middle seat restricted by floor hump).
You require bi-directional power features like V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) to power external appliances.
You are looking for maximum interior room and SUV ride height.
You demand a dedicated EV “frunk” front storage compartment.
You are on a strict budget and want maximum range per Euro/GBP spent.
5. SIMILAR – COMPETING 100% EVs
Tesla Model 3 Long Range (Buyer Score: 8.8/10) — Industry leader in software integration and charging network access with minimalist interior styling. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Hyundai Ioniq 6 (Buyer Score: 8.7/10) — Ultra-aerodynamic saloon built on an 800V platform offering rapid 18-minute charging times. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor (Buyer Score: 8.3/10) — Scandinavian design focus with Google Built-In software and strong real-world winter range. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
BMW i3 Sedan (Neue Klasse) (Buyer Score: 9.1/10) — BMW’s next-generation dedicated EV successor featuring 800V architecture and ground-up EV packaging. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
BYD Seal Excellence (Buyer Score: 8.1/10) — Value-packed electric sedan featuring high standard specification levels and LFP Blade battery technology. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Volkswagen ID.7 Pro (Buyer Score: 8.5/10) — Spacious executive electric hatchback prioritizing maximum rear legroom and highway comfort. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Audi Q4 Sportback e-tron (Buyer Score: 8.0/10) — Premium crossover alternative offering higher seating position with sleek coupe-like roofline styling. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Mercedes-Benz EQE 350+ (Buyer Score: 8.4/10) — Larger luxury saloon focusing heavily on ultra-quiet cabin suppression and long highway range. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
XPENG P7i (Buyer Score: 8.2/10) — High-tech executive coupe featuring advanced driver assistance hardware and fast charging capabilities. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Kia EV6 GT-Line (Buyer Score: 8.6/10) — Versatile 800V crossover sedan alternative featuring V2L capabilities and fast DC charging curves. Find SmartGrandads Review Here
6. RECOMMENDED – YOUTUBE REVIEW
6.1. Main Highlights
[00:19] Sleeker Coupe Design & Range Record: BMW introduced the iX4 coupé version, which features a swooping roofline that sits 45 mm lower than the iX3 and achieves an impressive record-breaking range of up to 514 miles (827 km) on the larger 108.7 kWh battery variant (50 model).
[01:02] Compromised Practicality & Pricing: The sloping roofline reduces the boot space by 30 litres down to 490 litres (and 150 litres less with seats folded), making it less practical for bulky items. It also commands a £3,000 price premium over the equivalent iX3.
[02:00] Powerful Specs & Rapid Charging: Available in multiple versions including the 40 (374 hp, 396-mile range) and the 50 (469 hp), with blistering charging speeds peaking up to 300 kW and 400 kW respectively, plus a high-performance M60 xDrive variant coming later.
7. SG OTHER MODELS FROM THIS MANUFACTURER
, €60k–65k / £52k–57k / $69.6k-75.4k
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €75k–80k / £65k–70k / $87k-92.8k
, €85k–90k / £74k–78k / $98.6k-104.4k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, BMW
, C. COMPACT
, F. LUXURY CARS
, NMC(Nickel Manganese Cobalt)
, Reviews
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2G (Vehicle To Grid)
, V2H (Vehicle To Home)
, WLTP 800-899 km /497m-559m
, €45k–50k / £39k–44k / $52.2-58k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, €55k–60k / £48k–52k / $63.8-69.6k
, 0400v (DC Fast Charging)
, BMW
, C. COMPACT
, CROSSOVER
, NCA(Nickel Cobalt Aluminum)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.2
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2H (Vehicle To Home)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, €60k–65k / £52k–57k / $69.6k-75.4k
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, BMW
, D. MID-SIZE
, NMC(Nickel Manganese Cobalt)
, Reviews
, SALON/SEDAN
, SG Buyers Score: 8.9
, V2G (Vehicle To Grid)
, V2H (Vehicle To Home)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 700-799km /435m-497m