TESLA MODEL 3: 100% EV Buyer Score: 8.8 / 10UPDATED
1. SG OVERVIEW
The updated Tesla Model 3 “Highland” remains a benchmark benchmark for medium-segment electric saloons, blending sleek aerodynamics with market-leading efficiency and software integration.
It delivers an official WLTP range of 513–629 km (318–390 miles) depending on battery configuration.
Included is a 4-year/80,000 km basic vehicle warranty and an 8-year/160,000–192,000 km battery warranty.
Pricing spans approximately €40,000–€56,000 / £39,990–£49,990 / $38,990–$54,990.
The Model 3 is sold globally, including across Europe, the UK, North America, China, Australia, and select markets in South America and Asia.
2. SG SPECIFICATIONS & REAL WORLD CAPABILITIES
Vehicle Size & Body Style:
Body Style and Vehicle Size: 4-Door Sedan / Saloon (D-Segment Medium)
Luggage Space: 594 Liters rear boot + 88 Liters front trunk (Frunk) = 682 Liters total
What This Means:
How Many Suitcases / Adult Passengers: 4 Large Suitcases (plus carry-ons in frunk) + 5 Adult Passengers
Type of Customer: Ideal for tech-focused commuters, long-distance highway drivers, and small families seeking high efficiency, seamless navigation, and direct access to supercharging networks.
Advantages of this Body Style: Streamlined aerodynamic efficiency maximizes overall range, reduces high-speed wind noise, provides balanced weight distribution, and delivers precise, engaging handling compared to tall SUVs.
Battery Size & Type:
Battery Size & Type: 60 kWh (LFP) Standard Range or 75–79 kWh (NMC) Long Range / Performance
WLTP Range (Combined): 513 – 629 km (318 – 390 miles)
WLTP Range City: Up to 660 km (410 miles)
WLTP Range Motorway: Up to 435 km (270 miles)
Real World Range:
Real-World Summer Range: 420 – 530 km (260 – 330 miles)
Real-World Winter Range: 325 – 410 km (200 – 255 miles)
Towing Capacity (Braked): 1,000 kg
Roof Load: 68 kg
Platform Voltage & Max Charging Speed:
Platform Voltage: 400V Architecture
Max Charging Speed (DC): 170 kW (Standard Range / LFP) to 250 kW (Long Range)
Max Charging Speed (AC): 11 kW (3-Phase Onboard Charger)
Charge Time(10-80%):
Typical 10-80% Charge Time: 24 – 27 minutes on high-power DC fast chargers
Journey Suitability: Perfect for daily urban commutes, long-distance continental road trips, and motorway touring, supported by integrated automatic Supercharger trip routing.
Performance:
Acceleration (0-100 km/h / 0-62 mph): 6.1s (RWD Standard) to 3.1s (Performance All-Wheel Drive)
Driver Experience:
Driver Experience: Remarkably smooth, near-silent ride with quick, direct steering, powerful regenerative braking, dynamic acceleration, and enhanced cabin acoustic insulation on the Highland update.
3. SG 100% EV SCORECARD
6 Key EV Factors
SG Score
SG Comments
1. Home Charging Speed & V2 Capabilities
7 / 10
• Reliable 11 kW AC 3-phase home charging capability.
• Lacks Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) or bidirectional V2G power supply features.
• Schedule/smart charging managed easily via mobile app.
2. Charging Curve & 10-to-80% Speed
9 / 10
• Up to 170 kW – 250 kW peak DC input.
• Fast 10-80% time (~25 mins) with pre-conditioned thermal prep.
• High initial charge curve peak that gradually tapers above 50%.
3. Real-World Efficiency
10 / 10
• Highly efficient 13–15 kWh per 100 km (approx. 4.1–4.8 miles/kWh).
• Extremely low drag coefficient (0.219 Cd).
• Native heat pump minimizes range loss in freezing winter conditions.
4. Software, OTA Updates & Native Navigation
10 / 10
• Market-leading responsiveness with seamless Over-The-Air (OTA) updates.
• Native navigation auto-routes via Superchargers showing live stall availability.
• Full remote control via smartphone app (pre-conditioning, security, dog mode).
5. Battery Technology / Chemistry
8 / 10
• LFP option allows regular 100% charging with low degradation.
• Excellent thermal protection and liquid-cooling loop.
• Standard 400V system (not 800V), but retains competitive charge speeds.
6. Battery & Vehicle Warranties
9 / 10
• Basic vehicle protection: 4 Years / 80,000 km (50,000 miles).
• Drivetrain & battery cover: 8 Years / 160,000–192,000 km with 70% retention guarantee.
• Mobile service technicians fix many minor issues on-site.
4. SG WHO SHOULD/NOT BUY THIS 100% EV?
BUY THIS IF…..
You prioritize top-tier real-world energy efficiency and low cost per mile.
You regularly take long road trips and want plug-and-play access to the Tesla Supercharger network.
You want continuous feature improvements and vehicle updates via remote software (OTA).
You prefer a minimalist interior design with a single central touchscreen interface.
You want quick throttle response and balanced, precise driving dynamics.
You need generous overall luggage storage across front and rear compartments.
SKIP THIS IF…
You require a traditional physical instrument cluster behind the steering wheel.
You dislike touchscreen-controlled turn signals and gear selection without physical column stalks.
You need to power external tools or electrical appliances via Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) outlets.
You frequently tow heavy trailers or caravans over 1,000 kg.
You prefer an elevated SUV driving position with high ground clearance.
You prefer physical buttons and knobs for HVAC climate controls.
SG Says To Remember;
Choosing the right EV isn’t just about picking the car with the biggest range or fastest charging. It’s about getting the size, shape, and financial deal, etc. that best matches your lifestyle, location and budget (long term).
5. SG RECOMMENDED YouTube REVIEW
Key Video Highlights:
Interior & Cabin Quietness Improvements: Walkthrough of the upgraded materials, rear passenger screen, and sound-insulating acoustic glass that address previous cabin noise complaints.
Removal of Steering Stalks: Critical look at how indicator buttons on the steering wheel and screen-based gear shifting affect daily driving ergonomics.
Screen-Centric Controls & Climate: Analysis of integrating almost all functions into the central display and how it impacts climate control adjustability while driving.
6. SG RELATED ARTICLES
Similar100% EVs to Consider
insert here
7. SG OTHER MODELS FROM THIS MANUFACTURER