Hyundai IONIQ 3:
The Subcompact Benchmark for Daily Commuting & Urban Trips (Buyer Score 8.2/10)NEW
1. MODEL OVERVIEW
The Hyundai IONIQ 3 is a sleek, subcompact 5-door “aero-hatchback” built on a 400V iteration of Hyundai’s E-GMP platform.
It bridges the gap between everyday urban practicality and capable long-distance efficiency, featuring sharp styling and an ultra-modern interior with physical switchgear alongside dual screens.
WLTP Range: 496 km / 308 miles
Warranties: 5 Years Vehicle (Unlimited Km) / 8 Years Battery (160,000 Km)
Price Range: €27,000 – €34,000 / £24,500 – £30,500 / $29,000 – $36,000
Sold In: Europe, UK, South Korea
UK PCP Monthly Cost: ~£260 – £330 / month
⭐ 2. SMARTGRANDADS BUYERS SCORE: 8.2/10
2.1. Home Charging Speed & V2 Capabilities — 8/10
Standard 11 kW 3-phase AC on-board charger (0-100% in ~6.25 hrs) with optional 22 kW AC upgrade.
Features bidirectional Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) up to 3.6 kW via external adapter and cabin socket.
V2H (Vehicle-to-Home) support announced for future software rollout.
2.2. Max Charging Speed & Charging Curve — 7/10
Peak DC fast charging of 115 kW. 10-80% SOC takes 30 mins. Holds steady power before tapering smoothly to protect cells.
2.3. Real-World Efficiency — 9/10
Excellent overall efficiency averaging 15.5 kWh / 100 km (4.0 Miles / kWh).
Low aerodynamic drag yields exceptional low-speed urban energy economy.
2.4. Software, OTA & Navigation — 8/10
Pleos Connect system built on Android Automotive OS (AAOS) with over-the-air updates.
Native navigation includes real-time charging station occupancy, speed ratings, and route pre-conditioning.
2.5. Battery Technology & Chemistry — 8/10
Uses reliable Nickel Manganese Cobalt (NMC) chemistry on the 61 kWh Long Range pack.
Integrated liquid thermal management system ensures reliable performance in extreme weather.
2.6. Battery & Vehicle Warranties — 9/10
Comprehensive 5-year, unlimited-mileage vehicle manufacturer warranty.
High-voltage battery covered for 8 years or 160,000 km (100,000 miles) at 70% capacity health.
📊 3. SPECIFICATIONS & REAL WORLD CAPABILITIES
3.1. Dimensions & Space
Body Style & Vehicle Size: 5-Door Aero-Hatchback / B-Segment Subcompact
Luggage Space: 441 Liters total (seats up)
3.2. Practicality & Target Customer
How Many Suitcases/ Adult Passengers: Accommodates 3 medium suitcases + 5 adult passengers.
Type of Customer: Ideal for commuters, small families, and downsizing drivers wanting high efficiency and easy parking without sacrificing technology.
Advantages of Body Style: Aerodynamic efficiency lowers energy consumption, while the subcompact footprint grants easy city maneuvering.
3.3. Battery Type & WLTP Range
Battery Size & Type: 61 kWh Gross (58 kWh Usable) NMC
WLTP Range Overall: 496 km / 308 miles
WLTP Range City: 580 km / 360 miles
WLTP Range Motorway: 375 km / 233 miles
3.4. Real World Capabilities
Real-World Summer Range: 410 km / 255 miles
Real-World Winter Range: 315 km / 195 miles
Towing Capacity (Braked): 750 kg
Roof Load: 55 kg
3.5. Electrical System & Charging
Platform Voltage: 400V Architecture
Max Charging Speed: 115 kW peak
DC Maximum: 115 kW
AC Maximum: 11 kW standard (22 kW optional)
3.6. Efficiency, Charging Time & Journey Suitability
Overall Efficiency: 15.5 kWh per 100 km (4.0 miles/kWh)
Typical 10-80% Charge Time: 30 minutes
Journey Suitability: Outstanding for daily city commutes, regional travel, and occasional cross-country highway road trips with planned quick charging stops.
3.7. Performance
Acceleration: 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 9.5 seconds
3.8. Driving Dynamics
Driver Experience: Comfort-oriented suspension with light, accurate steering, quiet cabin noise isolation, and intuitive physical control toggles for effortless daily urban driving.
🎯 4. WHO SHOULD BUY OR NOT BUY THIS 100% EV MODEL
4.1. Do Buy If…
You want high real-world energy efficiency and low daily running costs.
You need a compact car that is easy to park in tight city spaces.
You value bidirectional V2L power to charge tools, camping gear, or laptops.
You prefer physical control buttons alongside modern touchscreen displays.
You want the peace of mind of a 5-year unlimited-mileage vehicle warranty.
You need versatile trunk storage with deep underfloor space.
4.2. Don’t Buy If…
You frequently tow heavy trailers or caravans exceeding 750 kg.
You require ultra-fast 800V charging (10-80% in under 18 minutes).
You regularly transport three tall adults in the rear seats on long journeys.
You need all-wheel-drive (AWD) for extreme off-road or heavy snow conditions.
You want rapid sports-car acceleration under 6 seconds.
You prefer large full-size SUV seating and high step-in height.
⚔️ 5. SIMILAR – COMPETING 100% EVs
Škoda Epiq (Buyer Score 8.3/10): A compact urban crossover offering smart interior storage and high practicality.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Kia EV2 (Buyer Score 8.1/10): A sister-brand subcompact EV featuring bold boxy styling and great urban agility.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Volvo EX30 (Buyer Score 8.0/10): A premium compact crossover with strong acceleration and minimalistic Scandinavian design.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Renault 5 E-Tech (Buyer Score 8.4/10): A retro-styled urban electric hatchback focused on fun driving dynamics and efficiency.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Peugeot E-208 (Buyer Score 7.8/10): A stylish European electric supermini suited for city commuting.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
MG4 EV (Buyer Score 8.2/10): A budget-friendly, spacious electric hatchback offering great value and rear-wheel drive.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Volkswagen ID.2all (Buyer Score 8.1/10): A practical front-wheel-drive electric hatchback designed for mass-market affordability.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
CUPRA Raval (Buyer Score 8.0/10): A sporty subcompact electric hatchback engineered for engaging handling and bold styling.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
FIAT Grande Panda EV (Buyer Score 7.7/10): An affordable, characterful compact EV designed for low-cost city travel.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
Hyundai Inster (Buyer Score 7.9/10): An entry-level ultra-compact urban EV with flexible seating and low entry pricing.Find SmartGrandads Review Here
🎬 6. RECOMMENDED -YouTube- REVIEW
6.1. Main Highlights
Battery Options & Range: The Ioniq 3 offers two battery choices: a usable 41 kWh LFP battery providing around 214 miles of range, and a larger 58 kWh battery delivering up to 308 miles of range, which stands out as some of the best in its class against rivals like the Cooper Rival and ID Polo [03:34].
Pricing & Affordability: Thanks to eligibility for government car grants, the entry-level trim is remarkably affordable starting at £18,495, while the higher-end N Line version with the larger battery comes in at £28,195 [20:12].
Design & Interior Split: While the exterior and split-rear window styling have divided opinion among the reviewers, the interior features a customizable infotainment screen (up to 14.6 inches on the N Line), practical physical buttons, and a clever split-level boot offering 441 liters of total space [05:07], [12:30].
6.2. YouTube Video
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=example_hyundai_ioniq3_review](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=example_hyundai_ioniq3_review)
7. SG OTHER MODELS FROM THIS MANUFACTURER
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €45k–50k / £39k–44k / $52.2-58k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, HATCHBACK
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SALON/SEDAN
, SG Buyers Score: 8.9
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €20k–25k / £17k–22k / $23.2k–29k
, €25k–30k / £22k–26k / $29k–34.8k
, €30k–35k / £26k–31k / $34.8k–40.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.4
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €30k–35k / £26k–31k / $34.8k–40.6k
, €35k–40k / £31k–35k / $40.6k-46.4k
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, 0400v (DC Fast Charging)
, C. COMPACT
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.2
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, €55k–60k / £48k–52k / $63.8-69.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, €75k–80k / £65k–70k / $87k-92.8k
, €80k–85k / £70k–74k / $92.8k-98.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, E. FULL-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 9.1
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €60k–65k / £52k–57k / $69.6k-75.4k
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, CROSSOVER
, E. FULL-SIZE
, NMC(Nickel Manganese Cobalt)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.8
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2G (Vehicle To Grid)
, V2H (Vehicle To Home)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, €55k–60k / £48k–52k / $63.8-69.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG