MERCEDES-AMG GT 4-Door EV:
The 1,153 HP Track Monster That Charges at 600 kW! (Buyer Score 9.1/10)NEW
1. MODEL OVERVIEW
🏎️ 1. SMARTGRANDADS OVERVIEW
The 2027 Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door EV is Affalterbach’s first ground-up bespoke all-electric super-sedan, built on the dedicated high-performance AMG.EA platform. Featuring lightweight axial-flux electric motors, active oil-immersed direct battery cooling, and aggressive four-wheel active steering, it delivers unrelenting track endurance alongside refined grand touring comfort.
WLTP Range: 700 km / 435 miles
Warranties: 4 Years / 80,000 km (Vehicle), 8 Years / 160,000 km (Battery)
Price Range: €175,000 – €225,000 / £155,000 – £195,000 / $170,000 – $220,000
Countries Sold: Global (Europe, UK, North America, Middle East, Asia-Pacific)
PCP Monthly Costs (UK): Estimated £2,100 – £2,650 / month (based on 15% deposit, 48 months)
⭐ 2. SMARTGRANDADS BUYERS SCORE: 9.1/10
2.1. Home Charging Speed & V2 Capabilities — 8.5/10
Standard 11 kW AC onboard charger (optional 22 kW AC upgrade available).
Full support for Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) bidirectional power for accessories; optional V2G/V2H dynamic home integration depending on market infrastructure.
2.2. Max Charging Speed & Curve — 10/10
Peak 600 kW DC fast charging; 10-to-80% SOC completed in an astounding 11 minutes.
Direct oil-cell liquid cooling holds peak 500+ kW charging plateau across majority of SOC curve without thermal throttling.
2.3. Real-World Efficiency — 8.0/10
Real-World Efficiency: 18.5 kWh / 100 km (3.35 Miles per kWh).
Axial-flux motors significantly reduce drag losses, but substantial vehicle kerb weight affects low-speed city consumption.
2.4. Software, OTA Updates & Navigation — 9.5/10
Running custom MB.OS with dedicated AMG performance telematics and predictive thermal battery pre-conditioning.
Native navigation dynamically plans charging stops with real-time station availability, live stall speed readouts, and plug-and-charge support.
2.5. Battery Technology & Chemistry — 9.5/10
Advanced 800V architecture housing high-density NMCA cell chemistries.
Direct immersion liquid oil cooling loop running through the central chassis spine for ultimate thermal control under repeated high loads.
2.6. Battery & Vehicle Warranties — 9.0/10
4-Year / 80,000 km Comprehensive Vehicle Warranty.
8-Year / 160,000 km High-Voltage Battery Health Guarantee (min. 70% capacity retained).
📊 3. SPECIFICATIONS & REAL WORLD CAPABILITIES
3.1. Dimensions and Space
Body Style and Vehicle Size: 4-Door Grand Tourer Fastback (E-Segment / Full-Size Executive)
Luggage Space: 415 Litres (Rear Trunk) + 41 Litres (Front Frunk Storage)
3.2. Practicality & Target Customer
How Many Suitcases / Adult Passengers: 3 Medium Suitcases + 4 Adult Passengers (2+2 seating setup)
Type of Customer: High-net-worth enthusiasts and performance drivers seeking super-sedan track performance, zero tailpipe emissions, and ultra-fast long-distance touring capabilities.
Advantages of Body Style: Sleek aerodynamic teardrop silhouette reduces drag while preserving standard four-door entry convenience and dynamic road presence.
3.3. Battery Type & WLTP Range
Battery Size & Type: 106 kWh Usable (112 kWh Gross) High-Performance NMCA Lithium-Ion
WLTP Range Overall: 700 km / 435 miles
WLTP Range City: 785 km / 488 miles
WLTP Range Motorway: 550 km / 342 miles
3.4. Real World Capabilities
Real-World Summer Range: 610 km / 379 miles
Real-World Winter Range: 480 km / 298 miles
Towing Capacity (Braked): 1,800 kg
Roof Load: 75 kg
3.5. Electrical System & Charging
Platform Voltage: 800V Architecture
Max Charging Speed: 600 kW DC
DC Maximum: 600 kW per hour peak
AC Maximum: 22 kW per hour (Optional) / 11 kW (Standard)
3.6. Efficiency, Charging Time & Journey Suitability
Overall Efficiency: 18.5 kWh per 100 km
Typical 10-80% Charge Time: 11 Minutes (on 600 kW+ chargers)
Journey Suitability: Perfect for cross-continental road trips, dynamic alpine touring, daily executive commuting, and sustained track day sessions without rapid battery degradation.
3.7. Performance
Acceleration: 0-100 km/h (0-62 mph) in 2.3 seconds
3.8. Driving Dynamics
Driver Experience: Instantaneous dual-motor axial-flux torque combined with active hydraulic roll control and rear-axle steering provides razor-sharp cornering agility and flat body control.
🛑 4. WHO SHOULD BUY OR NOT BUY THIS 100% EV MODEL
4.1. Do Buy If…
You demand track-ready performance that can execute back-to-back launch controls without thermal power loss.
You want ultra-fast 600 kW DC charging speeds for seamless long-distance road trips.
You value cutting-edge axial-flux electric motor technology and direct oil battery cooling engineering.
You want a stunning four-door grand tourer design with high daily usability and supercar pace.
You enjoy intuitive digital integration, high-resolution hyperscreen displays, and track telematics.
You require a flexible 4-passenger cabin setup with front and rear luggage compartments.
4.2. Don’t Buy If…
You are operating on a strict consumer budget and want low depreciation risks.
You need standard 5-seat carrying capacity or maximum SUV vertical headroom.
You frequently drive in isolated remote areas lacking fast 800V DC charging infrastructure.
You prefer ultra-lightweight analog mechanical sports cars over heavy high-tech electric platforms.
You dislike firm, sports-tuned adaptive suspension dynamics during everyday city driving.
You want maximum tow ratings exceeding 2,000 kg for heavy industrial trailering.
⚔️ 5. SIMILAR – COMPETING 100% EVs
Porsche Taycan Turbo GT (Buyer Score 9.2/10): The definitive electric track benchmark offering exceptional handling and 1,019 HP output.
Lucid Air Sapphire (Buyer Score 9.0/10): A 1,234 HP three-motor luxury saloon delivering blistering straight-line acceleration and ultra-long range.
Audi e-tron GT RS (Buyer Score 8.6/10): A handsome 800V luxury GT combining effortless everyday comfort with strong performance.
Lotus Emeya R (Buyer Score 8.7/10): A hyper-GT featuring active aerodynamics and dynamic high-speed cornering chassis tech.
Tesla Model S Plaid (Buyer Score 8.4/10): Unmatched straight-line performance per Euro/GBP ratio paired with Supercharger network convenience.
Polestar 5 Performance (Buyer Score 8.5/10): High-end bonded aluminum chassis four-door GT with sharp Swedish design and strong power output.
BMW i7 M70 xDrive (Buyer Score 8.8/10): Ultra-luxurious flagship saloon focusing on supreme rear-seat comfort and whisper-quiet power delivery.
Maserati Folgore GranTurismo EV (Buyer Score 8.3/10): Exotic Italian styling paired with an 800V tri-motor layout for classic GT touring.
Mercedes-EQS 53 AMG (Buyer Score 8.2/10): Mercedes’ larger luxury cruiser with massive interior digital displays and long motorway range.
Xiaomi SU7 Ultra (Buyer Score 8.8/10): A high-power track-oriented performance saloon pushing extreme hardware value boundaries.
🎥 6. RECOMMENDED -YOUTUBE- REVIEW
6.1. Main Highlights
Engineered Character and Fake Gearbox Simulation: [03:06] AMG integrated artificial V8 soundscapes (modeled on the AMG GT R), seat shakers for tactile feedback, and paddle shifters that introduce torque interruptions to simulate a traditional manual gearbox, giving the electric car a distinct, playful personality despite some software quirks like automatic upshifting.
Monstrous Performance and Rapid Charging: [11:22] Powered by compact Yasa axial-flux motors, the car delivers blistering acceleration (0–62 mph in 2.5 seconds for the GT55 and even faster for the GT63). It also features advanced individually-cooled battery cells enabling ultra-fast charging speeds of up to 600 kW [13:20].
Exceptional Agility Despite Its Weight: [15:15] Weighing around 2.4 tons, the vehicle manages its mass remarkably well on both road and track. With immense grip, carbon-ceramic brakes [18:19], and adjustable traction settings [16:20], it delivers genuine thrills and feels true to the AMG badge without solely relying on straight-line speed [16:55].
7. SG OTHER MODELS FROM THIS MANUFACTURER
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, €75k–80k / £65k–70k / $87k-92.8k
, €80k–85k / £70k–74k / $92.8k-98.6k
, €85k–90k / £74k–78k / $98.6k-104.4k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, E. FULL-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, MINIVAN
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.8
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, WLTP 600-699 km /372m-435m
, XPENG
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €45k–50k / £39k–44k / $52.2-58k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, HATCHBACK
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SALON/SEDAN
, SG Buyers Score: 8.9
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €20k–25k / £17k–22k / $23.2k–29k
, €25k–30k / £22k–26k / $29k–34.8k
, €30k–35k / £26k–31k / $34.8k–40.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.4
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €30k–35k / £26k–31k / $34.8k–40.6k
, €35k–40k / £31k–35k / $40.6k-46.4k
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, 0400v (DC Fast Charging)
, C. COMPACT
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.2
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, €55k–60k / £48k–52k / $63.8-69.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, €75k–80k / £65k–70k / $87k-92.8k
, €80k–85k / £70k–74k / $92.8k-98.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, E. FULL-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 9.1
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €60k–65k / £52k–57k / $69.6k-75.4k
, €65k–70k / £57k–61k / $75.4k-81.2k
, €70k–75k / £61k–65k / $81.2k-87k
, CROSSOVER
, E. FULL-SIZE
, NMC(Nickel Manganese Cobalt)
, Reviews
, SG Buyers Score: 8.8
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2G (Vehicle To Grid)
, V2H (Vehicle To Home)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG
, €40k–45k / £35k–39k / $46.4k-52.2k
, €50k–55k / £44k–48k / $58k-63.8k
, €55k–60k / £48k–52k / $63.8-69.6k
, 0800v (DC Ultra Charging)
, COUPE/FASTBACK
, D. MID-SIZE
, LFP(Lithium Iron Phosphate)
, Reviews
, SUV(SPORTS UTILITY VEHICLE)
, V2L (Vehicle To Load)
, WLTP 400-499 km/249m-310m
, WLTP 500-599 km /310m-372m
, XPENG